Saturday, April 10, 2010

Oh Crap.

Well,I'm almost 14 weeks pregnant...April 12th will be the day,which also happens to be my 26th birthday! So I decided to get a head start on the whole preventing stretch marks routine. They say it's genetic and if that's the case,I shouldn't get any because my Mom who had 5 kids back to back has not ONE. She was 95lbs when she got pregnant too! But my sister got them. Soooo...where does that leave me? I was told to drink lots of water to keep my body hydrated. But I figured a little stretch mark cream wouldn't hurt,since it does keep my belly moisturized also. WELL....I have very sensitive skin,I have to wash my face with cold water in the sink BEFORE I take a shower because if I even try to take a warm shower my face gets red patches all over it. So I don't even touch it in the shower. I bought this cream about a week ago and decided to give it a try...well look at what the damn thing did!!!! Ugh!!

It's all over my belly,on my thighs and a little on my upper arms...I put it everywhere people get stretch marks. It's itches like HELL and irritates me. NOT a good way to start my birthday weekend huh? I'm hoping it goes away soon. Hope you guys are having a better weekend than I am!!!

1 comment:

LCzinha said...

Yea, stop using that cream. No good. Once you stop using it it should go away. Def looks like an allergic reaction. Sucks. :(